This Privacy Policy describes how abba-the-museum.myshopify.com (the “Site” or “we”) collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site.

Collecting Personal Information

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

Device information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the Site.
  • Purpose of collection: to load the Site accurately for you, and to perform analytics on Site usage to optimize our Site.
  • Source of collection: Collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels, Lucky Orange.
  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify 

Order information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers [INSERT ANY OTHER PAYMENT TYPES ACCEPTED]), email address, and phone number.
  • Purpose of collection: to provide products or services to you to fulfill our contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping, and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
  • Source of collection: collected from you.
  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify 

Customer support information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: [MODIFICATIONS TO THE INFORMATION LISTED ABOVE OR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION AS NEEDED]
  • Purpose of collection: to provide customer support.
  • Source of collection: collected from you.
  • Disclosure for a business purpose: Giorgias Live chat and helpdesk.

 

ABBA THE MUSEUM (”WE”) ARE COMMITTED TO PROTECTING AND RESPECTING YOUR PRIVACY.

This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms of Use of abbathemuseum.com and any other documents referred to in this Privacy Policy) describes how we collect, receive, use, transfer or otherwise process information (which may include personal information) we collect from you, or that you provide to us, www.abbathemuseum.com website (“Site”) (collectively the “Service”). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how we will treat your information.

BY USING THE SERVICE, YOU ARE ACCEPTING AND CONSENTING TO THE PRACTICES DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY (AS UPDATED OR AMENDED FROM TIME TO TIME). IF, FOR ANY REASON, YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE STOP USING THIS SITE IMMEDIATELY.

WHO WE ARE

This Service is operated by ABBA THE MUSEUM. As used in this Privacy Policy, the terms “ABBA THE MUSEUM”, ”we”, refer to ABBA THE MUSEUM and all entities it controls, is controlled by or is under common control with, including subsidiaries, joint ventures or other entities in whom ABBA THE MUSEUM has a substantial ownership interest. If you would like a list of relevant entities, please send an email to info@www.abbathemuseum.com

The data controller is ABBA THE MUSEUM of Djurgårdsvägen 68, 115 21 Stockholm, Sweden.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

When you use the Service, you may provide us with, and we may collect from you, information that relates to you, including your personal information.

You may provide us with your information in a number of ways, including:

Completing forms on the Service (such as ”Contact Us” forms);

Corresponding with us by e-mail, phone or otherwise;

Subscribing to email updates, newsletters or other subscriptions and features made available on the Service from time to time;

Reporting a problem or requesting support for the Service;

Make a purchase from us using the Service;

Creating an account and/or signing in to our Service, including signing in using your social media account(s);

Communicating with us through third party social media websites or applications; and

Participating in our contests, promotions, sweepstakes or surveys on the Service.

The information you give us may include your name and e-mail address.

Information we collect about you

With regard to your use of the Service, we may automatically collect the following information:

Technical information, including IP address, login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system, platform, device type, hardware model, MAC address, unique device identifiers and mobile network information;

Information about your visit, including the full URL clickstream to, through and from our Service (including date and time);

Information about your network, such as information about devices, nodes, configurations, connection speeds, and network and application performance;

Pages you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM OTHER SOURCES

We may receive information about you (including your personal information) if you use any of the other websites or applications operated by the ABBA THE MUSEUM Companies or the other services the ABBA THE MUSEUM Companies provide. In this case we will inform you when we collect that information that it may be shared internally and combined with information collected on the Service. We may also receive and display information and content which you make publicly available on your social media account.

We also work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical services, advertising networks, analytics providers and search information providers) and may receive information about you from them.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We may use information we have about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us. We will use this information to:

Help us respond to your queries;

Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

Send you our newsletter, email updates and other subscriptions which we make available from time to time and which you subscribe to receiving;

Provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

Provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about content, goods or services we feel may interest you;

Notify you about changes to our Service and other services;

Ensure that content from our Service is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

Facilitate contests, promotions, sweepstakes or surveys on the Service;

Monitor and analyse trends, usage and activities in connection with the Service;

As necessary if we believe there has been a breach of the Terms of Use or the rights of any third party; and

Comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

To administer the Service and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

To improve the Service to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

To allow you to participate in interactive features of the Service, when you choose to do so;

As part of our efforts to keep the Service safe and secure;

To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

To monitor and analyse trends, usage and activities in connection with the Service; and

To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Service about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources.

We may combine information we receive from other sources with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this combined information for the purposes set out above.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with any of the ABBA THE MUSEUM Companies and with selected third parties including:

Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you in order to provide you with a product or service;
Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors to provide you with information about promotions and offers;
Aggregated, anonymised or other data to advertisers, advertising networks and social networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We may also use aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the personal information we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience; and
analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the Service.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
If the ABBA THE MUSEUM companies that control this Service or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;
If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in the event of an emergency, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Heed Companies, our customers, clients or others; and
o to any other third party with your prior consent to do so.

 STORAGE AND TRANSFER OF INFORMATION

We may, directly or indirectly through third-party entities around the world, process, store, and transfer all of the information you provide, including your personal information, as described in this Privacy Policy. Your personal data will be processed in the Sweden and/or in other states of the European Economic Area (EEA). From time to time we may also transfer your personal data to countries outside the EEA which do not offer data protection standards comparable to those within the EEA. If we transfer your personal data to a country outside the EEA we shall do so in full compliance with applicable data protection law.

CHILDREN

By using this Service, you agree to respond truthfully and accurately about your age if asked. We do not knowingly collect information from children who are 16 years old or younger. If you are 16 years old or younger, you may not submit any personal information to us. We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children. If you are the parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at the address below to request deletion.

YOUR EU AND OTHER PRIVACY RIGHTS

Where provided under applicable law, you may request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold, and you may ask about all recipients of the information, the purpose of the processing, request the correction of incorrect information, and request the blocking and deletion of such information by contacting us at legal@pophouse.se. We may require you to prove your identity with approved identification if you request this information. Any access request may be subject to a fee to provide you with details of the personal information we hold about you.

You have the right, where provided under applicable law, to ask us not to process your personal information.

You have the right, where provided under applicable law, to ask us not to process your personal information for direct marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your information or clicking ”unsubscribe” on the emails you receive or by changing your settings on your device. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at legal@pophouse.se

We will retain your personal information for as long as needed to provide you with any services which you request. We will retain and use your personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

YOUR CHOICES

You may have the opportunity to receive certain communications from us related to the Service. If you provide us with your email address in order to receive communications, you can opt out at any time by using the unsubscribe links at the bottom of our emails.

SECURITY

We have implemented commercially reasonable technical and organisational procedures measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure. However, the internet is an open system and we cannot and do not guarantee or warrant the security of any information that you transmit on or through the Service or that we otherwise maintain.

COOKIES

Read more about our Cookie Policy

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Our Service, newsletters, email updates and other communications may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of others, including our partner networks, retail partners, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree or consent to these updates or changes, do not continue to use the Service.

Click here for more information about our Terms & Conditions.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy should be emailed to legal@pophouse.se

For ease of navigation throughout this privacy policy, each of these bullet points should be links which when clicked on take the users to the relevant section of this policy.

If this policy is presented within the service, it may be more user-friendly to enable the users to click these headings and for the text to appear underneath.

Sharing Personal Information

We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above. For example:

  • We use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.
  • We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

 

Behavioural Advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example:

  • We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • [Lucky Orange, AMP, GIORGIAS, Rule Marketing] We share information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and your interaction with our ads on other websites with our advertising partners. We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners, and in some cases through the use of cookies or other similar technologies (which you may consent to, depending on your location).

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Using Personal Information

We use your personal Information to provide our services to you, which includes: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfillment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers.

 

Lawful basis

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we process your personal information under the following lawful bases:

  • Your consent;
  • The performance of the contract between you and the Site;
  • Compliance with our legal obligations;
  • To protect your vital interests;
  • To perform a task carried out in the public interest;
  • For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.

Retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your rights’ section below.

Automatic decision-making

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to object to processing based solely on automated decision-making (which includes profiling), when that decision-making has a legal effect on you or otherwise significantly affects you.

We [DO/DO NOT] engage in fully automated decision-making that has a legal or otherwise significant effect using customer data.

Our processor Shopify uses limited automated decision-making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant effect on you.

Services that include elements of automated decision-making include:

  • Temporary denylist of IP addresses associated with repeated failed transactions. This denylist persists for a small number of hours.
  • Temporary denylist of credit cards associated with denylisted IP addresses. This denylist persists for a small number of days.

    Your rights

    GDPR

    If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below [OR INSERT ALTERNATIVE INSTRUCTIONS FOR SENDING ACCESS, ERASURE, CORRECTION, AND PORTABILITY REQUESTS].

    Your Personal Information will be initially processed in Ireland and then will be transferred outside of Europe for storage and further processing, including to Canada and the United States. For more information on how data transfers comply with the GDPR, see Shopify’s GDPR Whitepaper: https://help.shopify.com/en/manual/your-account/privacy/GDPR.

    CCPA

    If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the ‘Right to Know’), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below.

    If you would like to designate an authorized agent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us at the address below.

    Cookies

    A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

    We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our Site and to provide our services.

    Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

    Name Function
    _ab Used in connection with access to admin.
    _secure_session_id Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.
    cart Used in connection with shopping cart.
    cart_sig Used in connection with checkout.
    cart_ts Used in connection with checkout.
    checkout_token Used in connection with checkout.
    secret Used in connection with checkout.
    secure_customer_sig Used in connection with customer login.
    storefront_digest Used in connection with customer login.
    _shopify_u Used to facilitate updating customer account information.

    Reporting and Analytics

    Name Function
    _tracking_consent Tracking preferences.
    _landing_page Track landing pages
    _orig_referrer Track landing pages
    _s Shopify analytics.
    _shopify_s Shopify analytics.
    _shopify_sa_p Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.
    _shopify_sa_t Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.
    _shopify_y Shopify analytics.
    _y Shopify analytics.

    [INSERT OTHER COOKIES OR TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES THAT YOU USE]

    The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

    You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

    Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as www.allaboutcookies.org.

    Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioural Advertising” section above.

    Do Not Track

    Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

    Changes

    We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.